Thursday, March 13th, 2014: Magic Lantern

Event at Cable Car Cinema

8:00 p.m.: Body/Voice: Women’s Experimental Cinema
                Marasmus (Betzy Bromberg Laura Ewig, 1981, 24 min)
                Schmeerguntz (Gunvor Nelson, 1966, 14 min)
                She/Va (Marjorie Keller, 1973, 3 min)
                Roseblood (Sharon Couzin, 1974, 8 min)
                Iris (Maria Lassnig, 1971, 10 min)
                Not a Jealous Bone (Cecelia Condit, 1987, 11 min)
                SHARONY! (Jennet Thomas, 2000, 11 min)
                Aberrant Motion #1 (Cathy Sisler, 1993, 11 min)
                Headache (Aneta Grzeszykowska, 2008, 12 min)

Friday, March 14th, 2014: Industry

Events at Cable Car Cinema

12:00 p.m.: Web series shorts
                  Lena Waithe, Twenties Pilot Presentation
                  Issa Rae, Awkward Black Girl
                  “The Stapler” (Season 1, Episode 6, RT 11:01)
                  “The Search” (Season 2, Episode 4, RT 10:53)
                  Jenifer Lewis, Jenifer Lewis and Shangela
                  “Doo Doo” (Episode 1, RT 6:47)
                  “Gold Earring” (Episode 3, RT 6:14)
                  Kim Williams, The Unwritten Rules
                  “The Whack Girl” (Episode 5)
                  Fawzia Mirza, Kam Kardashian
                  “Fan Fiction (Part I)”
                  “Fan Fiction (Part II)”
                  Teal Sherer, My Gimpy Life
                  “Accessible”

4:00 p.m.: The Bigamist (Ida Lupino, 1953, 80min, 16mm)

8:00 p.m.: The Ballad of Genesis and Lady Jaye (Marie Losier, 2011, 72min) 

10:00 p.m.: Mommy is Coming (Cheryl Dunye, 2012, 64min)

11:15 p.m.: Bound (Andy and Lana Wachowski, 1996, 108min)

Events at Granoff (in Martinos Auditorium)

2:00 p.m.: Ramchand Pakistani (Mehreen Jabbar, 2008, 103min, 35mm)

3:45 p.m.: The Darktown Revue (Oscar Micheaux and Alice B. Russell, 1931,                  18min, 35mm)

4:00 p.m.: Firaaq (Nandita Das, 2008, 101 min, DVD)

6:00 p.m.: KEYNOTE: Nandita Das + Q&A

7:30 p.m.: Reception to follow keynote

Saturday, March 15th, 2014: Archives

Events at Cable Car Cinema

11:00 a.m: Silent Film Program, Part 1: Gospel and Ethnography
                  Hellbound Train (Eloyce and James Gist, 1930-1933, 50min)
                  Verdict Not Guilty (Eloyce and James Gist, 1929-1930, 7min)
                  Children’s Games, Logging, and Baptism (Zora Neale Hurson,                         1927-1929, approx 3 min)
                  Zora Neale Hurston’s Fieldwork Footage (1928, 7min)

12:15 p.m: Silent Film Program, Part 2: Comedy and Caricature
                 Laughing Gas (Edwin S. Porter, 1907, 9min)
                 A Florida Enchantment (Sidney Drew, 1914, 63min)

2:30 p.m.: French feminist video program
                S.C.U.M. Manifesto (Carole Roussopoulos and Delphine Seyrig,                       1976, 26 mins, video)
                Maso et Miso vont en Bateau (Carole Roussopoulos and Delphine                   Seyrig, 1976, 56 mins, video)
                Kate Millett parle de la prostitution avec des féministes (Vidéa,                         1975, 20 mins, video)

6:30 p.m.: Portia Cobb selected works + Mother of the River (Zeinabu Irene                     Davis, 1995, 28 min)

8:00 p.m.: Akosua Adoma Owusu, selected works & Wanuri Kahiu’s Pumzi                     Me Broni Ba (My White Baby) (Akosua Adoma Owusu, 2009,                           22min)
                Kwaku Ananse (Akosua Adoma Owusu, 2013, 25min)
                Split Ends, I Feel Wonderful (Akosua Adoma Owusu, 2012, 5 mins)
                Pumzi (Wanuri Kahiu, 2009, 21min)

9.30 p.m.: Cauleen Smith, selected works
                The Way Out is the Way Two – Wifi (Cauleen Smith, 2012, 1.15min)
                The Changing Same (Cauleen Smith, 2001, 9.25min)
                The Green Dress (Cauleen Smith, 2005, 14.30min).

10:30 p.m.: In My Genes (Lupita Nyong’o, 2009, 77min)

Events at Granoff (in Martinos Auditorium)

2:30 p.m.: Screening of Compensation (Zeinabu Irene Davis, 1999, 95min)

4:30 p.m.: “Archives and Race” panel // Moderator: Karen Baxter
                Panelists:
                Rhea Combs
                Cauleen Smith
                Portia Cobb

6:00 p.m.: Reception following panel

Sunday March 16th, 2014: Borders

Events at Cable Car Cinema

11:00 a.m.: The “Depression” screening:
                Chocolate Cake (JoAnn Elam, date unknown, 4mins)
                Daytime Television (JoAnn Elam, date unknown, 4mins)
                Apologies (Anne Charlotte Robertson, 1986, 17min)
                Five Year Diary, Reel 23: A Breakdown After the Mental Hospital                     (Anne Charlotte Robertson, 1982, 27min)
                The Blazing World (Jessica Bardsley, 2013, 18min)
                Land of Mourning Calm (Jessica Bardsley, 2010, 13min)
                A Past of Plank and Nail (Jessica Bardsley, 2013, 6.5min)

2:00 p.m.: The “Feminism?” Project (Amber Hawk Swanson, 2006, 46min)

4:00 p.m.: Suspense (Lois Weber, 1913, 10min) + The Red Lantern (Capellani                   and Nazimova, 1919, 70min)

6:00 p.m.: I Am (Sonali Gulati, 2011, 71 minutes) + Jasad and the Queen of                     Contradictions (Amanda Homsi-Ottoson, 2009, 40 minutes)

8:00 p.m.: Audre Lorde: The Berlin Years (Dagmar Schultz, 2012, 81min)

Events at Granoff (in Martinos Auditorium)

11:00 a.m: “Borders” panel // Moderator: Eng-Beng Lim
                Panelists:
                Hong-An Truong
                Mimi Nguyen
                Nilita Vachani

2:00 p.m.: When Mother Comes Home for Christmas (Nilita Vachani, 1996, 106                  mins) + Hong-An Truong shorts, Adaptation Fever